Sons of the Forest Food Guide with Recipes and Cooking Tips

Stephen Dove

Google preferred source badge light
A player opening a cereal box in Sons of The Forest near a beach

Key Highlights:

  • The current cooking system has 12 prepared food and drink recipes, alongside Clean Water, with different restoration values and temporary attributes.
  • Kitchen Sink restores 25% Health and fully restores Stamina, Energy, Hydration and Fullness, while Boiled Meat is the simplest full meal at just two pieces of Meat.
  • Dried Meat and Fish do not spoil, while cooked perishables last twice as long as their raw versions.

Food in Sons of the Forest affects Fullness, Hydration, Energy and other survival stats, but the value of a food item depends heavily on how it is prepared.

Scavenged food is useful when travelling, Meat and Fish provide renewable supplies, and Cooking Pot recipes can combine several restorations and temporary attributes in one meal.

I would treat cooking as a way to make specific ingredients more useful rather than assuming every cooked meal is automatically better than everything you can eat directly.

How Cooking Works

Advanced cooking requires a Cooking Pot, water, a lit fire and the correct ingredients.

Fill the Cooking Pot from a water source, place it over the fire and add ingredients from your inventory. Once the required combination is present, the corresponding recipe can be cooked.

Completed meals can be:

  • eaten directly from the Cooking Pot
  • left inside the pot
  • removed from the fire and reheated later
  • transferred into a Printed Flask for carrying away from your base

A Cooking Pot can also provide multiple servings rather than disappearing after a single drink.

Cooking attributes last for four in-game hours. These temporary effects include Strength, Lumberjack, Warmth, Relax and Stealth bonuses depending on the recipe.

Rotten ingredients cannot be added to recipes in the current game.

There is also an easy-to-miss recipe rule: if the ingredients inside the pot satisfy more than one recipe, the game chooses the valid recipe containing the largest number of ingredients.

All Sons of the Forest Cooking Pot Recipes

RecipeIngredientsRestoresTemporary AttributeSpoils
Boiled Meat2 Meat10% Health, 100% Hydration, 100% FullnessStrength ×2Yes
Cooked Ramen Noodles2 Ramen Noodles10% Health, 100% Hydration, 75% FullnessWarmth ×1Yes
Cream of Mushroom1 Hydnum Repandum, 1 King Oyster, 1 Shiitake, 1 Fly Amanita10% Health, 100% Hydration, 100% FullnessStealth ×1No
Jam5 Blueberries, 5 Salmonberries, 5 Twinberries25% Hydration, 50% FullnessWarmth ×2, Relax ×2Yes
Liquid Battery10 Blueberries, 10 Guarana Berries100% Stamina, 100% Energy, 100% HydrationStrength ×2No
Chicken Noodle Soup1 Arm, 1 Ramen Noodles10% Health, 100% Hydration, 100% FullnessWarmth ×1, Relax ×1No
Egg Nog4 Turtle Eggs, 1 Vodka Bottle50% Hydration, 50% FullnessWarmth ×3, Relax ×2No
Greg1 Head, 2 Arms, 2 Legs10% Health, 100% Hydration, 100% FullnessStealth ×1, Strength ×2, Lumberjack ×2No
Kelvin Special3 Fish, 1 Oyster10% Health, 100% Hydration, 100% FullnessLumberjack ×1No
Kitchen Sink2 Meat, 2 Fish, 2 Oysters, 2 Turtle Eggs, 2 King Oysters, 1 Ramen Noodles25% Health, 100% Stamina, 100% Energy, 100% Hydration, 100% FullnessNoneNo
Lumberjack Juice5 Meat, 3 Fish, 1 Meds, 5 Chicory25% Health, 100% Hydration, 100% FullnessStrength ×1, Lumberjack ×2No
Protein Shake1 Meat, 1 Turtle Egg, 1 Fly Amanita, 1 Aloe Vera, 3 Guarana Berries, 1 Meds10% Health, 100% Hydration, 100% FullnessStrength ×3, Lumberjack ×1No

Clean Water is also produced with the Cooking Pot by boiling water over a fire, but it does not require additional food ingredients.

The recipe list has changed since the original Early Access cooking system. Jam was added for the full release, while Cooked Ramen Noodles arrived in Patch 15, so older recipe lists may not include the complete current selection.

What Are the Best Foods to Cook?

There is no single best meal because the ingredients and intended use matter.

For an everyday meal, Boiled Meat is difficult to beat for efficiency. Two pieces of Meat provide full Hydration and Fullness, 10% Health and a temporary Strength attribute. Its weakness is spoilage.

For maximum stat restoration, Kitchen Sink has the strongest raw restoration profile. It completely restores Stamina, Energy, Hydration and Fullness while returning 25% Health, and the finished meal does not spoil. The trade-off is obvious: it consumes six different ingredient types and several of them are considerably harder to replace than ordinary Meat.

Advanced Cooking menu showing Cooking Pot recipes and ingredients in Sons of the Forest.
The Advanced Cooking menu shows each available recipe, required ingredients and the survival effects provided by the finished meal

Kelvin Special is a useful middle ground if Fish and Oysters are readily available. It fully restores Hydration and Fullness, restores 10% Health, provides a Lumberjack attribute and does not spoil.

Our Fishing guide covers the renewable Fish side of that supply chain.

For long trips where Energy matters more than Fullness, Liquid Battery is unusual because it completely restores Stamina, Energy and Hydration without using Meat or Fish. It requires ten Blueberries and ten Guarana Berries and does not spoil.

Those berries can also be cultivated rather than repeatedly scavenged; the Sons of the Forest gardening guide covers planters, seeds and regrowth.

For cold conditions, Egg Nog provides the strongest Warmth attribute at ×3, while Cooked Ramen Noodles provide a smaller Warmth bonus alongside much stronger basic food and hydration restoration.

Player holding Egg Nog in a Cooking Pot during winter in Sons of the Forest.
Egg Nog provides the strongest Warmth attribute at ×3, making it one of the better Cooking Pot recipes for cold conditions

Cooking Changes Some Foods More Than You Might Expect

Ramen is a good example.

Eating raw Ramen Noodles restores 25% Fullness but reduces Hydration by 25%. Cooking two packets instead produces Cooked Ramen Noodles, restoring 10% Health, 100% Hydration, 75% Fullness and adding a Warmth attribute.

Some normally poisonous ingredients also become components of valid Cooking Pot recipes.

Twinberries cause poisoning when eaten directly but are required for Jam. Fly Amanita is poisonous when eaten raw but appears in both Cream of Mushroom and Protein Shake.

The completed recipes themselves do not carry the poison value of those raw ingredients, so an ingredient being unsafe to eat directly does not mean it is useless for cooking.

Health Mixes and Energy Mixes work differently. They are inventory-crafted consumables, not Cooking Pot meals, so they do not use this recipe system.

How to Stop Food Spoiling

Raw Meat and Fish are perishable, while the full release changed food preservation in two important ways:

  • cooked foods take twice as long to rot as raw food
  • dried perishables no longer rot

That makes a Drying Rack the more reliable choice when the goal is long-term Meat or Fish storage rather than immediate stat restoration.

Cooking is better when you want the extra restoration or attributes from a prepared meal. Drying is better when you simply want a stockpile that can sit at a base or travel with you without spoiling.

Not every Cooking Pot recipe spoils either. Cream of Mushroom, Liquid Battery, Chicken Noodle Soup, Egg Nog, Greg, Kelvin Special, Kitchen Sink, Lumberjack Juice and Protein Shake can all be prepared without creating another perishable food item.

That makes ingredient choice important. A complex meal can actually be easier to store long-term than Boiled Meat, despite requiring far more resources to prepare.

Reliable Food Sources for Long-Term Survival

A good food supply does not need to depend on one system.

Meat and Fish cover the basic renewable-food role. Fish can be caught through several methods, while animals provide Meat across much of the island.

Berries, mushrooms and herbs supply both direct food and Cooking Pot ingredients. Growing useful plants near a permanent base reduces how often you need to search the island for specific recipe components.

Scavenged food such as MRE Packs, Crunchie Wunchies, Energy Bars and Ramen Noodles remains useful because it can be eaten immediately and carried without worrying about fresh Meat spoiling.

Canned Food is another non-perishable reserve, although you need the Can Opener before the contents can be eaten.

I would keep a mixture rather than trying to optimise every meal. Dried Meat or Fish handles dependable storage, a few non-perishables cover emergencies, and Cooking Pot meals are most useful when you want their specific restoration values or temporary attributes.

Leave a comment

Discover more from Games Latest News

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading